Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. 

Topics: 

  • What data do we collect? 
  • How do we collect your data? 
  • How will we use your data? 
  • How do we store your data? 
  • Marketing 
  • What your data protection rights are? 
  • What are cookies? 
  • How do we use cookies? 
  • What types of cookies do we use? 
  • How to manage your cookies 
  • Privacy policies of other websites 
  • Changes to our privacy policy 
  • How to contact us 
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities 

What data do we collect? 

Tilgin AB collects the following data: 

  • Personal identification information Name, email address, phone number, social media platform references. 
  • “How can we help you?” information. 
  • Company information: Company name. 

How do we collect your data? 

You directly provide Tilgin AB with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you: 

  • Register an online contact form. 
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email. 
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies. 

How will we use your data? 

Tilgin AB collects your data so that we can: 

  • Add your contact information (name, company information, email, phone, or reference to social platforms) in our CRM system to be able to contact you with special offers on products and services you might like. 
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like. 

How do we store your data? 

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available. 

Tilgin AB will keep your contact information data for 5 years. Once this period has expired, we will delete your data by removing your entry from our marketing and CRM databases. 

Marketing 

Tilgin AB would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our daughter company Tilgin AB. 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. 

You have the right at any time to stop Tilgin AB from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Seliro AB Group. 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What your data protection rights are? 

Tilgin AB would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Tilgin AB for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. 
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Tilgin AB correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Tilgin AB to complete the information you believe is incomplete. 
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Tilgin AB erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Tilgin AB restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Tilgin AB’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Tilgin AB transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us:
    Call us at: 46 (0)8 572 386 00
    Email us at: info@tilgin.com
    Write to us at: Tilgin AB, Torshamnsgatan 35, 164 40 Kista, Sweden. 

What are Cookies 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. 

For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. 

How do we use cookies? 

Tilgin AB uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including: 

  • Understanding how you use our website and what pages you have visited. 

What types of cookies do we use? 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses: 

Functionality – Tilgin AB uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in 

Marketing – Tilgin AB uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. 

How to manage your cookies 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

Privacy policies of other websites 

The Tilgin AB website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. 

Changes to our privacy policy 

Tilgin AB keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on November 1, 2020. 

How to contact us 

If you have any questions about Tilgin ABs privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

Call us at: 46 (0)8 572 386 00
Email us at: info@tilgin.com
Or write to us at: Tilgin AB, Torshamnsgatan 35, 164 40 Kista, Sweden. 

How to contact the appropriate authority 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Tilgin AB has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, The Swedish Data Protection Authority. 

Email: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se.
Address: Datainspektionen, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, Sweden.